Newspapers

Photo:Mr William Fleet of the Brighton Herald, c. 1860s: William Fleet was proprietor of the Brighton Herald from 1810 until he retired in 1864. First published in September 1806, the Brighton Herald was the first newspaper to be established in Brighton. After 8621 weekly issues it closed on 30 September 1971.

Mr William Fleet of the Brighton Herald, c. 1860s: William Fleet was proprietor of the Brighton Herald from 1810 until he retired in 1864. First published in September 1806, the Brighton Herald was the first newspaper to be established in Brighton. After 8621 weekly issues it closed on 30 September 1971.

Image reproduced with kind permission from Brighton and Hove in Pictures by Brighton and Hove City Council

Photo:Brighton and Hove Herald Office, c. 1950: Brighton and Hove Herald office, in Pavilion Buildings

Brighton and Hove Herald Office, c. 1950: Brighton and Hove Herald office, in Pavilion Buildings

Image reproduced with kind permission from Brighton and Hove in Pictures by Brighton and Hove City Council

Principal publications

Reproduced with permission from the Encyclopaedia of Brighton by Tim Carder, 1990

Please note that this text is an extract from a reference work written in 1990.  As a result, some of the content may not reflect recent research, changes and events.

The principal local newspaper of Brighton and Sussex is the:

a) EVENING ARGUS: Originally known simply as The Argus, after the hundred-eyed, all-seeing giant of Greek mythology. The first edition sold for one halfpenny and was published on 30 March 1880 at 130 North Street, where a loft on the roof housed the pigeons that brought in stories from the far corners of the county. From 7 November 1889 an East Sussex edition was printed at Hastings, and on 1 January 1897 the newspaper was renamed the Evening Argus; a Morning Argus was also published from 2 September 1897 until 3 May 1926. The price was increased to one penny in March 1918, and in February 1926 the first photograph was included, of a fire at the Court Theatre in New Road. The printing works eventually moved to SpringGardens with type still set in North Street, but in 1926 Southern Publishing acquired Robinson's printing works and adjoining premises at the southern end of Robert Street, enabling all departments to be housed in the same building.
The Evening Argus reached a crisis in the Second World War when circulation fell to just 19,000. The Hastings plant was closed, but after the war the paper was reorganised and re-equipped, and the circulation gradually rose again. The 'magic' figure of 100,000 copies per day was reached in October 1964, and total readership is now around 250,000. In 1972 paper type replaced hot metal, the first photo-set front page was produced on 28 October 1977, and in July 1987 the paper went completely 'electronic'. In 1990 a £20 million newspaper printing investment at the Hollingbury industrial estate was announced, but the offices and journalists will remain in Robert Street . (See also "Southern Publishing Company" below.) {19,123}

Many newspapers and 'visitors lists' (which recorded the arrival of fashionable visitors) were published in Brighton in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Many were short-lived, but the best known are detailed below.

b) BRIGHTON GAZETTE: A weekly paper, first published as the BrightonGazette, Sussex and General Advertiser or Worthing, Eastbourne and HastingsFashionable Chronicle on 22 February 1821 by E.H.Creasy, in premises beneath Donaldson's Library at the corner of Old Steine and St James's Street . The offices later moved to 168 North Street, and from 1835 it was printed in a building adjoining the Central National Schools in Church Street. From 1852 it was published at the Pavilion Dormitories behind North Street, but the Gazette was later acquired by the Southern Publishing Company. On 2 April 1938 it became the Brighton and Hove Gazette. The paper incorporated the Southern Weekly News from 19 November 1965, and continued as the Brightonand Hove Gazette and Herald in 1971, having incorporated the Herald. The last edition was published on 9 March 1985 when the Gazette was itself absorbed by the Brighton and Hove Leader, launched as a free weekly on 25 June 1981. (See also "Southern Publishing Company" below.) {6,19,24}

c) BRIGHTON HERALD: The first newspaper to become established in Brighton was first published on 6 September 1806 at 8 Middle Street by H.Robertson Attree and Matthew Philips, with Robert Sicklemore as editor. From May 1808 Attree carried on the business alone and the offices were moved to the top of North Street, but in January 1810 Attree took the manager William Fleet into partnership, and then left the business himself the following April. Fleet moved the Herald offices to Prince's Place, and took his son Charles into partnership in 1843, retiring in 1864. Charles Fleet then took John Bishop, with the paper since 1839 and later to become a well-known local historian, into partnership, and left him as sole proprietor when he himself retired in June 1880.
The Herald rapidly established itself as a leading provincial weekly, and was the first newspaper to report the escape of Napoleon from Elba in 1815, the start of the French Revolution of 1830, and the arrival of Louis Phillipe at Newhaven in 1848. In 1934 an elegant new office building was opened on the western side of Pavilion Buildings; it was decorated with the arms of Brighton and Hove and is now occupied by the Royal Insurance Company. The name of the paper changed to the Brighton Herald and HoveChronicle on 19 July 1902, and to the Brighton and Hove Herald on 4 November 1922. The final edition, no.8621 after 165 years, was produced on 30 September 1971 when the Herald was absorbed by the Brighton and HoveGazette. {6,15,24}

d) BRIGHTON STANDARD AND FASHIONABLE VISITORS LIST: Published on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, the Standard first appeared on 4 July 1865 as the Brighton Fashionable Visitors List and changed its name on 7 May 1878. It continued until 4 March 1953, a total of 13,249 editions. (See also "Southern Publishing Company" below.)

Any numerical cross-references in the text above refer to resources in the Sources and Bibliography section of the Encyclopaedia of Brighton by Tim Carder.

The following resource(s) is quoted as a general source for the information above: {83,123,301}

This page was added on 13/07/2007.
Comments about this page

I well remember both The Evening Argus and The Brighton and Hove Gazette when growing up in Hove in the 50s. After tea my dad would settle down with The Argus and a cuppa and The Gazette was part of our Saturday mornings while listening to Breakfast with Braden - I'd forgotten all about that until reading this article, so thanks for the memories.

By Jean (14/07/2007)

I worked very briefly for the Southern Publishing Company at the top of North St. 1939-1940. It was a real Dickensian environment.
I worked in an offce with a Mr. Knight. I could not have the gas fire on until he arrived about an hour after me, and he turned it off when he left about an hour before me.

By Eric Feast (22/07/2007)

Haven't seen any mention of The Sussex Daily News which I believe was also published by the SPC.

By Eric Feast (22/07/2007)

As a pensioner of 73 years old and living in Spain, I wondered if there are records kept of the Brighton & Hove Gazette, for the years 1948/1949? The reason I ask, is that there was a photo published in this paper of my local school football team, Hove Secondary School for Boys, otherwise known as The Knoll School. The reason I ask, is that I am coming to Brighton this summer, and would like to peruse any records relevant to this, and if possible purchase a copy of our team.
[Editor: Alfred - suggest you visit the Brighton Museum when you're here as I believe they have copies of old newspapers.]

By Alfred Franks (02/04/2008)

I have a cutting from the Brighton Herald relating to my winning the Stevenson & Clarke and Brighton Herald Cup for rifle shooting in the 60's.  I was in the T.A. then, I had a score of 166 out of a possible 170. The heading was Sussex Services' Champion. Is this cup still in existance and has my score been beaten?

By Malcolm C. Gray (16/06/2008)

The father of my grandmother worked as a chief reporter in Brighton & Hove Gazette in 1895, I would like to find some information about him, can you help me?

By María (22/06/2009)

My Grandfather's butchers was featured in the B&H Gazette on Dec 24th 1971. Les Leeson was his name and the photo was taken back in 1934. My copy of the photo is not too clear. It would be lovely to get another one. The shop at 33 Gardner St is now a shoe shop.

By Zoe Hughes (17/01/2010)

I was sent to the Brighton & Hove Girls' Orphanage in 1951, I was 18 months old.  Apparantly my father was in prison for leaving me alone in a room for two days; my mother was in service. My father's name was Juray Olenski - anglisised to George Olen. If this went to court it must have been reported in your paper - I would like to access the archives

By Maggie O'len (18/04/2010)

My Great great grandfather was a leader of a church in 1897. Publications in this newspaper. Can you help

By Lisa wright (06/08/2010)

I served an apprenticeship from 1952 to 1959 as a compositor (hot-metal, no computers) at those offices in Pavilion Buildings. In the machine room below ground, which also housed the Rotary Press upon which the Herald and Standard were printed, was a concrete saferoom containing huge leather bound archives of (I believe) every copy ever printed. I left the firm in 1959 eventually returning to Hove starting my own one man printing business. In the 70s, I bought some odd items when the Herald decided to give up commercial printing. The entire business closed soon after, an ignoble end to a glorious era. But what could have happened to all those archives?

By Brian Hatley (07/11/2011)

In August 1952 while still a school girl at Sacred Heart Covent in Hove I was crowned Miss Hangleton. My picture appeared in Brighton and Hove Herald and the Argos much to the nuns' surprise! I wonder if there are any pictures of me still in the archives? Sarah Hatton (known as Maureen Gittins then)

By sarah hatton (01/01/2013)

Further to my comment above regarding the archives, after quite a lot of searching have found that they are all on microfiche at Brighton Reference Library in Jubilee Street! I think those leather bound volumes were donated by Mr Harold King, the last MD of Brighton Herald Ltd.

By Brian Hatley (01/01/2013)

Thank you for this information. I have been wanting to access the archives for a while to look for information about my grandfather Quinto Barontini who ran Jimmy's Restaurant in Steine Street up to WW11 - not sure if he returned after the war or not. It was a very successful restaurant and must have been due to his hard work and that of his team.

By Sue Boxell (07/02/2013)

The Wetherspoons in North Street is named The Post and Telegraph. It claims that two Brighton newspapers were produced at the address. Where have they got that notion from?

By David Wilkinson (27/09/2013)

As Brian Hatley, I too served my apprenticeship at The Herald as a compositor at the same time and remember the MD to be Mr Tester, with managers Mr Osborne and Jack Dean, and Peter Saunders in the art studio with Marion Oram. Harry Waller was my overseer, with dear Mr Wix as stone hand (usually seen with a half eaten sandwich stuck in his mouth) and Mr Bean, composing room foreman, who used to tap his snuff box, a ritual for everyone to share each day.

By Tony Stevens (21/09/2014)

I too was an apprentice at The Herald from late 1957 to 63 in the press room and remember both you Tony and Brian and also Alec Croydon, Mick Taylor, Reg Ebeling, Jack Mason and many more. They were mostly happy days, alas all gone now.

By Terry Etherton (23/09/2014)

Hi Terry, thanks for your comments, they have helped to jog my memories again re more of our colleagues of that time!  I remember you, I believe operating one of the Heidelberg printers and also the massive Hoe Rotary press machine that used to get flooded at times. As you say long gone now but very fond memories of our time there. Many Regards to all

By Tony Stevens (26/09/2014)

Wetherspoons claim that their pub in North Street, the Post and Telegraph, is named after two former Brighton newspapers. Where on earth did they get their information from?  I have asked them but have heard nothing.

By David Wilkinson (08/11/2014)

My father, Bert Davey, worked at Robert Street for the Argus for many years - he died in 1968 and a few days later the Argus printed a few lines in the paper about him. Is it possible to get a copy of this paper? Not sure of the date.

By Maureen Henley (01/02/2015)

Hi David Wilkinson, noticed your references (twice) to Wetherspoon's claim that their pub is somehow connected with two newspapers produced on their premises. You will see in the history (above) that North Street is mentioned several times from about 1880, so they may well have a point. I can't imagine that newspapers were ever actually printed there (of course, I simply don't know) but it's certain that pre-press work would have emanated from the address. As recently as the 1980s, the Argus had an office front there, where one could place classified ads and buy the latest edition. No doubt they owned a long lease dating back to 1880 or even the freehold before it became a pub?  

By Brian Hatley (07/03/2015)

I worked at what was the Southern Publishing Company, who published the Argus from 1959 until 2004, with a few years break to have my children. I worked both for the general printing division, the Leader, advertising department and finally editorial. I have many great memories of my time there. Also my father, Jack Mason, worked in the press room at the Brighton and Hove Herald from 1936 until the late 1960s.

By Brenda Ettridge (22/03/2015)

Good to see those names from Brighton & Hove Herald days: Terry Etherton, Alec Croydon, Reg Ebeling, and Frank Mason, not forgetting Ted Woodward, Ted Trott and a few others, all from the machine room (below stairs!). Mick Taylor worked in the Regent Street poster department, one of three employees there. Tony Stevens was in the Composing Room (as was I). By the way Tony, it was Wickes not Wix! You are right though about Charles H. Tester being the last MD, he became MD after I'd left, having given long service as overall Works Manager with Bill Gunn as his deputy. Harold King presented me with my indentures when I was "banged out" in 1959.  I joined Ditchling Press in 1960, and the first employees I encountered were Les Bean, son of Dick Bean (the snuff-taker), Frank Walford (from the Monotype Caster room) and Frank Croydon, son of Alec Croydon. Those were the days when you could easily change your job if you felt like a change, indeed the local rag (Evening Argus!) always carried whole pages of vacancies. I think the "Herald" was so important, situated in what was such a prominent and historic position, that it ought to have a page of its own. Are there any other ex-employees with memories and/or pictures from the 50's and 60's? 

By Brian Hatley (23/03/2015)

My Dad Arthur Bryant worked at the Argus for 44 years in the Foundry. My Wife Margaret also worked on the switchboard for a few years and my Brothers and uncles also worked there.

By Mike Bryant (08/10/2015)

Hi Brian, thanks for putting me right on Mr Wickes' correct surname, you are well on the ball with an amazing memory!  Was great to read your comments on all friends and colleagues from those wonderful days which will never be forgotten. I am so glad to still have you to contact as well and often wonder if you still pursue your piano playing. Do you remember Marion Oram as well as Peter Saunders who I joined in the Studio, she named her son Dick as in dicorum - a great couple and would hope she is still alive where sadly Peter died a long time ago.  He will always remain as the greatest inspiration to my previously troubled life, giving me the confidence enabling forward to what is a great experience to this day.

By Tony Stevens (10/05/2016)

A long shot - are there any archives of the staff employed at the Sussex Advertiser in the 1840s and '50s? I am researching a John Lee Creak (born 1823) who I believe trained as a compositor at this time. His parents ran the Baths in Brighton. He had connections with the newspaper Baxter family in Lewes and he appears in Australia in 1853 as a fully fledged compositor. Any info regarding apprenticeships etc would be most interesting. [Hello Angela, if you are Brighton/Sussex based, you could visit The Keep near Falmer: www.thekeep.info. It's where something like 900 years of East Sussex archives are stored! Helpfully, there are archivists at hand to assist with your search. Best wishes, the Editing Team]

By Angela Johnson (08/10/2016)

I'm very interested in the memories of the people who worked at the Brighton Gazette in the 1950s and 1960s in Pavilion Buildings. I'm doing some research on this. Would anyone be kind enough to answer some questions on this subject? Many thanks!

By Jonathan Owen (19/03/2017)

Jonathan, the Brighton & Hove Gazette was a Southern Publishing newspaper, printed at Robert Street along with the Argus. It never lived (AFAIK) at Pavilion Buildings, the home of the illustrious Brighton Herald (published Saturdays) and Brighton Standard (published on a Wednesday). The Standard was a tabloid, as against the broadsheet Herald, and in the days when apprentices had to attend a whole day at the College of Art in Grand Parade, I would nip in early to grab a few free copies, before proudly giving them away in my classroom! I remember the teacher (Eric Gee) joking "hot off the press, eh?". Which of course, they were.

By Brian Hatley (19/03/2017)

Brian, thanks for the correction, I actually meant the Herald, my mistake. Would you mind answering some questions about what it was like inside the building at Pavilion Buildings and the general operation of the newspaper, how many employees there were, types of job role etc? I just wonder how it differed from the Argus etc, was it more a serious news paper by the 60s than the Argus was? What sort of stories were covered?

Many thanks again for sharing your memories.

By Jonathan Owen (24/03/2017)

To David Wilkinson (08/11/2014). Hi David. Wetherspoon's claim is that, published by William James Towner, the Gazette's full title was the "Brighton Gazette, Hove Post and Sussex Telegraph".

I would think that could be verified by looking at front pages of the copies of relevant issues at The Keep in Falmer.

Regards, Alan Hobden.

By Alan Hobden (25/03/2017)

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.